Privacy Statement and Disclaimer

Privacy Policy                                                                                                                      

The Jersey Child Care Trust (The Data Controller) is committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what we do with it.  This policy sets out how we collect, process, retain and disclose your personal data.

Your privacy is important to us and therefore we ensure your data is collated, stored and processed in a fair and secure manner.  We will offer you choices about the way you are contacted and will be clear about how we use your information.

All personal data is processed in accordance with the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 for the purposes of providing you with a service you have requested, for example information in relation to:

  • Childcare options
  • Nursery Funded Places
  • Special Needs Inclusion Project
  • Nanny Accreditation
  • Training opportunities
  • Newsletters
  • Fundraising activities and events
  • Employment opportunities
  • Student and Volunteer opportunities

We will in most cases require your consent to process information for the above purposes and occasionally we may process your information for legitimate interests, medical purposes, performance of a contract or compliance with a legal obligation.

There may be times when personal data is obtained from a third party e.g. as a result of a referral of a child by a professional, where parental consent has been given.

We have a duty to share personal information with professional agencies but only when there is a child protection or safeguarding concern.

To ensure that the information we hold is accurate and up-to-date, please let us know promptly of any relevant change to your contact details by emailing us on info@jcct.org.je

We only hold your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.

 

Personal information we collect about you, other than specified in the paragraph below will not be disclosed to any third parties except if required by Law; by order of the Court; or to protect the safety of a data subject.

As part of the services we offer you, such as booking training courses and sending you newsletters, the information you provide may be transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).  By submitting your personal data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing and processing.  When information is transferred outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken to continue to protect your privacy rights as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

  

Donations

The Jersey Child Care Trust has no knowledge of, or access to any banking information that you submit to our JustGiving donation page.  Any transactions made on the JustGiving website are made over a secure link. The information which we have access to, unless you have elected to remain anonymous, is your name, email address and the amount donated.  This information will only be used to claim Jersey Gift Aid on donations over £50 for any online donations or any R10 forms in relation to manual donations.

Links to other websites

Our site may contain links to other websites.  Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Cookies

Cookies are files which can be stored on your computer when you visit a website.  These files contain information about the webpages you look at.  We use cookies so that you can look at our website anonymously.  No personal information is collected.  The information is used to identify patterns, to improve our website and to learn about the number of visitors to our website.

Controlling Your Personal Information

  • Whenever you fill in a form on our website, look for the box that you can tick to indicate your consent to the collection, storage and processing of that particular data.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information to receive communications for example: our latest newsletters, training information or information relating to forthcoming activities and events you can change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@jcct.org.je

Please remember, you have a right to:

  • access the personal information which we hold about you;
  • correct your personal data
  • withdraw your consent for the purpose for which the information is held;
  • erase personal data from our records (unless there is a legal reason not to do so).
  • restrict the processing of your data
  • raise a concern with the Jersey Child Care Trust about our handling of your personal information. If you are not satisfied with the result of your enquiry, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Questions

If you have any questions in relation to this policy or our website, please email us at info@jcct.org.je.

Alternative Contact Information:

The Jersey Child Care Trust
The Bridge
Le Geyt Road
St Saviour
Jersey

Tel:  +44 (0)1534 629901.

WordPress Image Lightbox Plugin